Personal Data Policy
Print This Page     Email This Page

ST Engineering respects the protection of the Personal Data of individuals and values the relationship we have with you. We are committed to accord Personal Data the due level of care as presented in our Personal Data Policies, and consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. You will be able to access on this page the Personal Data Policies of ST Engineering, ST Aerospace, ST Electronics, ST Kinetics, ST Marine, ST Dynamics and ST Synthesis.

Our Personal Data Policies describe the types of Personal Data we may collect from you, how we may use that information, and to whom we may share it with. Our Personal Data Policies also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information you provide to us, including without limitation through this Website. We also tell you how you can reach us to update your Personal Data, ask questions you may have about our personal data protection practices and provide feedback on our personal data protection practices.

 

ST Engineering

Singapore Technologies Engineering Ltd  is the parent company of a group of direct and indirect subsidiaries worldwide (“ST Engineering Group”). Singapore Technologies Engineering Ltd (“ST Engineering” or as appropriate in the context, “we”, “us” or “our”) respect the protection of the Personal Data of individuals and value the relationship we have with you.

This Personal Data Policy (“Policy”) describes the types of Personal Data we may collect from you, how we may use that information, and with whom we may share it. Our Policy also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the information you provide to us, including without limitation through this Website. We also tell you how you can reach us to update your Personal Data, ask questions you may have about our personal data protection practices and provide feedback on our personal data protection practices.

Personal Data” in this Policy means data that can identify an individual.

1. Personal Data that we collect 

The types of Personal Data that we collect about individuals include: 

  1. Name
  2. NRIC number / FIN number / passport number
  3. Bank account details
  4. Mobile number
  5. Vehicle number
  6. Personal email address
  7. Residential address
  8. Residential telephone number
  9. Photographs
  10. Video and CCTV footage

You may have provided the Personal Data to us personally or authorised other individuals to provide the Personal Data to us and consent (on your behalf) to our collection of your Personal Data from these individuals. These individuals could be your superiors, employees, subordinates, colleagues and your family members.

Where you give us Personal Data about other individuals, you confirm that you are authorised to disclose and consent, on their behalf, to the processing of such Personal Data for the purposes described in the section “Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data”, or other purposes for which your consent has been sought and obtained.

2. Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data

We collect and use the Personal Data that you provide to us for the following purposes:

If you are a Vendor / Service Provider / Business Partner

  1. To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or ST Engineering’s internal policies and practices
  2. For the purposes of the supply of products and services and support by vendors / service providers / business partners to ST Engineering
  3. To keep vendors / service providers / business partners updated on changes to ST Engineering’s policies
  4. To evaluate and to improve ST Engineering Group’s products and services
  5. To evaluate the products and services provided by vendors / service providers / business partners to ST Engineering Group
  6. Security clearance / entry access into ST Engineering Group’s premises and premises of foreign government agencies
  7. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in e.g. Singapore Airshow
  8. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in, such as the Singapore Airshow, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions.       

If you are a Customer

  1. To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or ST Engineering’s internal policies and practices
  2. To provide products and services and to communicate with customers as part of providing products and services
  3. To evaluate ST Engineering Group’s products and services and how ST Engineering Group can improve its products and services
  4. To respond to queries or comments on ST Engineering Group’s products and services
  5. Security clearance / entry access into ST Engineering Group’s premises and premises of foreign government agencies
  6. To communicate with customers on developments on ST Engineering Group’s products and services, the business of ST Engineering Group and other corporate events or updates
  7. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in e.g. Singapore Airshow
  8. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in, such as the  Singapore Airshow, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions.

Others

  1. To evaluate applications for employment / job positions within ST Engineering
  2. To evaluate applications for scholarships and to award scholarships to eligible parties
  3. To evaluate applications for internships and industrial attachments
  4. To conduct due diligence/background checks on job applicants
  5. To communicate with individuals who participate in competitions organised by ST Engineering
  6. To communicate with award nominees and award winners for awards organised by ST Engineering
  7. To organise and manage events for community and charitable purposes
  8. Security clearance / entry access into ST Engineering Group’s premises
  9. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in e.g. Singapore Airshow
  10. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in, such as the  Singapore Airshow, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions.

We only collect and use Personal Data for purposes which you have consented to and for which we have been authorised.  If we need to use your Personal Data for any purpose which you have not previously consented to, we would seek your consent prior to using your Personal Data for the new purpose.

3. Disclosure, sharing and transfer of Personal Data

ST Engineering does not sell or rent Personal Data that we collect from individuals, including our website visitors. In the course of or in connection with providing our products and services to our customers, we disclose, share and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the following purposes:

  1. To our customers/vendors/subcontractors/consultants/business partners for tender purposes.
  2. To our agents and sub-contractors for the purposes of providing products and services to our customers on our behalf.
  3. To our business partners for the purposes of providing products and services to our customers.
  4. To government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators as required under law or under directions or orders from the government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators for security, regulatory approvals or permits.   
  5. To other ST Engineering Group entities for the purpose of responding to questions, concerns, comments or feedback on our products or services or our business, or to share knowledge on issues such as industry developments, ST Engineering’s business, market outlook, corporate events and other products and services of the ST Engineering Group that may be of interest to your company, organisation or business.
  6. To other ST Engineering Group entities to facilitate the provision of products and services to our customers where the project or engagement involves other ST Engineering Group entities.
  7. To event organisers and service providers to facilitate the planning of events / functions that ST Engineering Group organises or is involved in.

We also disclose and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the purposes of managing, operating, administering and running our business and for our business and legal purposes:

  1. To other ST Engineering Group entities for security purposes
  2. To other ST Engineering Group entities for purposes of evaluating our products and services and our business as a group
  3. Financial institutions for purposes of payments and transactions related to ST Engineering’s provision of products and services or related to products and services provided to ST Engineering by our vendors / service providers / consultants
  4. To our service providers (who may be located outside Singapore) that have been retained to perform services on our behalf or on behalf of ST Engineering Group entities, including:
    1. Service providers who provide IT and outsourcing services such as data storage, electronic mail services, deployment of management operations for information technology and HR outsourcing services;
    2. Professional, financial and legal advisors, tax advisors, auditors, insurers and insurance brokers;
    3. Vendors, service providers and consultants that have been engaged to help manage, operate, administer and run ST Engineering’s operations and business process or provide services to facilitate our provision of our products and services; and
    4. External contractors to provide consultancy and evaluative services to ST Engineering and for ST Engineering’s products and services, or organise events for ST Engineering.
  5. For job applicants, your Personal Data may be shared with other entities in the ST Engineering Group if ST Engineering takes the view that you may be suitable or eligible for another job position within the ST Engineering Group, unless you inform us otherwise (please refer to Section 6). The Personal Data will be used in a confidential manner to help ST Engineering Group monitor their recruitment processes.

ST Engineering requires that the parties to whom we transfer Personal Data and our service providers implement adequate levels of protection in order to protect Personal Data. We also require that these parties only process Personal Data strictly for purposes for which we engage them for and consistent with the purposes that we have described in the section “Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data” or with other purposes for which consent has been sought and obtained. 

In addition, we would disclose Personal Data in the following circumstances:

  1. we are required to do so by law or by the listing rules of Singapore Exchange Limited;
  2. in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials;
  3. to comply with a court order or direction from a government agency or regulatory authority ordering the disclosure of the Personal Data; and
  4. where the disclosure is necessary for investigations or legal proceedings.

4. Protection and Security of Personal Data

We employ a range of technological and physical security arrangements and maintain safeguards to protect against the accidental or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, deletion and other similar risks to Personal Data. 

5. Retention of your Personal Data

ST Engineering only retains Personal Data for as long as the retention is required for the purposes for which we collected the Personal Data, the purposes described in this Policy and for our business and legal purposes.  Generally, we do not retain Personal Data for a period of longer than 7 years after the original purposes for which the Personal Data was collected have ceased to be applicable, unless otherwise required by law, the listing rules of Singapore Exchange Limited or other mandatory directions by court or government authorities or for purposes of legal proceedings or other similar proceedings or investigations. 

For unsuccessful job applicants, ST Engineering will retain your Personal Data for no longer than 1 year for the purposes of evaluating your suitability for future job openings within ST Engineering Group, unless you inform us otherwise (please refer to Section 6).

6. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy and our policies and practices on our collection, use, disclosure or retention of Personal Data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer:

Email address: dataprotection@stengg.com
Mailing address: Data Protection Officer
Singapore Technologies Engineering Ltd
ST Engineering Hub
1 Ang Mo Kio Electronics Park Road
#07-01
Singapore 567710

If you are a job applicant and wish to inform us that: (i) you do not wish for ST Engineering to share your personal data with other entities in the ST Engineering Group for evaluating your suitability or eligibility for another job position within the ST Engineering Group other than the one you are applying for; or (ii) you do not wish for ST Engineering to retain your personal data for the purposes of evaluating your suitability for future job openings within ST Engineering Group, please contact:

Email address: hrdataprotection@stengg.com
Mailing address: Data Protection Officer
Singapore Technologies Engineering Ltd
ST Engineering Hub
1 Ang Mo Kio Electronics Park Road
#07-01
Singapore 567710

7. Updating or correcting your Personal Data

ST Engineering takes reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Data we collect about individuals are accurate and complete.  For this reason, if there is any change or update in Personal Data, we would like to know about these changes or updates.  If there is a change or an update in your Personal Data or if there is a need to correct any Personal Data of yours that we have, please write to us and provide us with the following details:

  • Your name and an email address or mailing address at which we can contact you.
  • The nature of our relationship with you.
  • The Personal Data for which there has been a change, update or correction. 

You may send your requests to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details listed in Section 6 above. 

We will endeavour to acknowledge the receipt of your request within 3 working days after the date of receipt of your request if it is sent by e-mail, or within 7 days after the date of receipt of your request if it is sent by post. As it is important to us that the Personal Data that we have about you is accurate and complete, it may be necessary for us to request for supporting documentation from you. We will contact you if we require supporting documentation from you.

There may be circumstances where we will not update or correct Personal Data, including:

    1. The Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for an evaluative purpose; and
    2. The Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.

8. Your Requests and Feedback on your Personal Data with us

You may request for information from ST Engineering on what Personal Data of yours we have and how we have used and shared your Personal Data during the last one year before the date of your request.  To learn more about how you can request for information from ST Engineering, please see our Request for Information Notice.

You may also choose to withdraw your consent to ST Engineering’s use, collection, sharing or processing of your Personal Data at any time.  To learn more about how you can withdraw your consent, please see our Withdrawal of Consent Notice.  Please understand that your withdrawal of your consent to our use of your Personal Data may affect our provision of products and services to you or our business dealings with you, depending on the nature of your relationship with us. 

If you have any concerns, feedback or complaints about the use and/or sharing of your Personal Data, we are open to receiving your feedback or complaint.  To learn more about how you may submit a complaint about our use and/or sharing of your Personal Data, please see our Feedback and Complaint Notice.   

9. Updates to this Personal Data Protection Notice

We may change or update portions of this Policy at any time and without prior notice to you. Please review this Policy from time to time so you are aware of any changes or updates to the notice. We will indicate the effective date of the notice. If you do not agree with any of the changes or updates to the Policy, you have the option of withdrawing your consent to our collection, use, disclosure and processing of your Personal Data (please refer to Section 8 above). 

Effective date: 2 July 2014

 

Forms to download:
ST Engineering Request For Information Notice
ST Engineering Withdrawal of Consent Notice
ST Engineering Feedback & Complaint Notice
ST Aerospace

Singapore Technologies Engineering Ltd is the parent company of a group of direct and indirect subsidiaries worldwide (“ST Engineering Group”). Singapore Technologies Aerospace Ltd and its subsidiaries in Singapore (“ST Aerospace” or as appropriate in the context, “we”, “us” or “our”) respect the protection of the Personal Data of individuals and value the relationship we have with you.

This Personal Data Policy (“Policy”) describes the types of Personal Data we may collect from you, how we may use that information, and with whom we may share it. Our Policy also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the information you provide to us, including without limitation through this Website. We also tell you how you can reach us to update your Personal Data, ask questions you may have about our personal data protection practices and provide feedback on our personal data protection practices.

Personal Data” in this Policy means data that can identify an individual.

1. Personal Data that we collect 

The types of Personal Data that we collect about individuals include: 

  1. Name
  2. Mobile number
  3. NRIC number, FIN number, passport number
  4. Vehicle number
  5. Nationality
  6. Personal email address
  7. Residential address
  8. Residential telephone number
  9. Photographs
  10. Video and CCTV footage

You may have provided the Personal Data to us personally or authorised other individuals to provide the Personal Data to us and consent (on your behalf) to our collection of your Personal Data from these individuals. These individuals could be your superiors, employees, subordinates, colleagues and your family members. If you are a trainee pilot or cadet of ST Aerospace Academy, you may also have provided to us information regarding the source of financial support for your training (including bank details and particulars of guarantors).

Where you give us Personal Data about other individuals, you confirm that you are authorised to disclose and consent, on their behalf, to the processing of such Personal Data for the purposes described in the section “Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data”, or other purposes for which your consent has been sought and obtained.

2. Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data

We collect and use the Personal Data that you provide to us for the following purposes:

If you are a Vendor / Service Provider / Business Partner of ST Aerospace

  1. To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or ST Aerospace’s internal policies and practices
  2. For the purposes of the supply of products and services and support by vendors / service providers / business partners to ST Aerospace
  3. To keep vendors / service providers / business partners updated on changes to ST Aerospace’s policies
  4. To evaluate and to improve ST Engineering Group’s products and services
  5. To evaluate the products and services provided by vendors / service providers / business partners to ST Engineering Group
  6. Security clearance / entry access into ST Engineering Group’s premises and premises of foreign government agencies
  7. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in e.g. Singapore Airshow
  8. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in, such as the  Singapore Airshow, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions.       

If you are a Customer of ST Aerospace / Trainee Pilot / Cadet of ST Aerospace Academy

  1. To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or ST Aerospace’s internal policies and practices
  2. To provide products and services and to communicate with customers as part of providing products and services (including enrolment of trainee pilots and cadets in training courses)
  3. To communicate with customers / trainee pilots / cadets in the course of providing products and services and to respond to queries or comments from customers / trainee pilots / cadets in the course of providing products and services
  4. To update customers / trainee pilots / cadets about new products or services offered by ST Aerospace or events / exhibitions organised by ST Aerospace
  5. To evaluate ST Engineering Group’s products and services and how ST Engineering Group can improve its products and services
  6. Security clearance / entry access into ST Engineering Group’s premises and premises of foreign government agencies
  7. For evaluating suitability and eligibility for pilot training courses
  8. To communicate with customers on developments on ST Engineering Group’s products and services, the business of ST Engineering Group and other corporate events or updates
  9. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in e.g. Singapore Airshow
  10. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in, such as the  Singapore Airshow, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions.
  11. For informing next of kin in the event of an emergency
  12. For compliance with visa requirements or obligations imposed by immigration laws or aviation authorities

Others

  1. To evaluate applications for scholarships and to award scholarships to eligible parties
  2. To evaluate applications for employment / job positions within ST Aerospace
  3. To evaluate applications for internships and industrial attachments
  4. To conduct due diligence/background checks on job applicants
  5. To organise and manage events for community and charitable purposes
  6. Security clearance / entry access into ST Engineering Group’s premises
  7. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group’s or that ST Engineering Group’s is involved in e.g. Singapore Airshow
  8. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in, such as the Singapore Airshow, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions.

We only collect and use Personal Data for purposes which you have consented to and for which we have been authorised.  If we need to use your Personal Data for any purpose which you have not previously consented to, we would seek your consent prior to using your Personal Data for the new purpose.

3. Disclosure, sharing and transfer of Personal Data

ST Aerospace does not sell or rent Personal Data that we collect from individuals, including our website visitors. In the course of or in connection with providing our products and services to our customers, we disclose, share and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the following purposes:

  1. To our customers/vendors/subcontractors/consultants/business partners for tender purposes.
  2. To our agents and sub-contractors for the purposes of providing products and services to our customers on our behalf.
  3. To our business partners for the purposes of providing products and services to our customers;
  4. To government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators as required under law or under directions or orders from the government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators for security, regulatory approvals or permits.   
  5. To other ST Engineering Group entities for the purpose of responding to questions, concerns, comments or feedback on our products or services or our business, or to share knowledge on issues such as industry developments, ST Aerospace’s business, market outlook, corporate events and other products and services of the ST Engineering Group that may be of interest to your company, organisation or business.
  6. To other ST Engineering Group entities to facilitate the provision of products and services to our customers where the project or engagement involves other ST Engineering Group entities.
  7. To event organisers and service providers to facilitate the planning of events / functions that ST Engineering Group organises or is involved in

We also disclose and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the purposes of managing, operating, administering and running our business and for our business and legal purposes:

  1. To other ST Engineering Group entities for security purposes
  2. To other ST Engineering Group entities for purposes of evaluating our products and services and our business as a group
  3. Financial institutions for purposes of payments and transactions related to ST Aerospace’s provision of products and services or related to products and services provided to ST Aerospace by our vendors / service providers / consultants
  4. To our service providers (who may be located outside Singapore) that have been retained to perform services on our behalf or on behalf of ST Engineering Group entities, including:
    1. Service providers who provide IT and outsourcing services such as data storage, electronic mail services, deployment of management operations for information technology and HR outsourcing services;
    2. Professional, financial and legal advisors, tax advisors, auditors, insurers and insurance brokers;
    3. Vendors, service providers and consultants that have been engaged to help manage, operate, administer and run ST Aerospace’s operations and business process or provide services to facilitate our provision of our products and services; and
    4. External contractors to provide consultancy and evaluative services to ST Aerospace and for ST Aerospace’s products and services, or organise events for ST Aerospace.
  5. For job applicants, your Personal Data may be shared with other entities in the ST Engineering Group if ST Aerospace takes the view that you may be suitable or eligible for another job position within the ST Engineering Group, unless you inform us otherwise (please refer to Section 6). The Personal Data will be used in a confidential manner to help ST Engineering Group monitor their recruitment processes

ST Aerospace requires that the parties to whom we transfer Personal Data and our service providers implement adequate levels of protection in order to protect Personal Data. We also require that these parties only process Personal Data strictly for purposes for which we engage them for and consistent with the purposes that we have described in the section “Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data” or with other purposes for which consent has been sought and obtained. 

In addition, we would disclose Personal Data in the following circumstances:

  1. we are required to do so by law or by the listing rules of Singapore Exchange Limited;
  2. in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials;
  3. to comply with a court order or direction from a government agency or regulatory authority ordering the disclosure of the Personal Data; and
  4. where the disclosure is necessary for investigations or legal proceedings.

4. Protection and Security of Personal Data

We employ a range of technological and physical security arrangements and maintain safeguards to protect against the accidental or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, deletion and other similar risks to Personal Data. 

5. Retention of your Personal Data

ST Aerospace only retains Personal Data for as long as the retention is required for the purposes for which we collected the Personal Data, the purposes described in this Policy and for our business and legal purposes.  Generally, we do not retain Personal Data for a period of longer than 7 years after the original purposes for which the Personal Data was collected have ceased to be applicable, unless otherwise required by law, the listing rules of Singapore Exchange Limited or other mandatory directions by court or government authorities or for purposes of legal proceedings or other similar proceedings or investigations. 

For unsuccessful job applicants, ST Aerospace will retain your Personal Data for no longer than 1 year for the purposes of evaluating your suitability for future job openings within ST Engineering Group, unless you inform us otherwise (please refer to Section 6).

6. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy and our policies and practices on our collection, use, disclosure or retention of Personal Data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer:

Email address: dpo.aero@stengg.com
Mailing address: Data Protection Officer
Singapore Technologies Aerospace Ltd
540 Airport Road, Paya Lebar
Singapore 539938 

If you are a job applicant and wish to inform us that: (i) you do not wish for ST Aerospace to share your personal data with other entities in the ST Engineering Group for evaluating your suitability or eligibility for another job position within the ST Engineering Group other than the one you are applying for; or (ii) you do not wish for ST Aerospace to retain your personal data for the purposes of evaluating your suitability for future job openings within ST Engineering Group, please contact:

Email address: hrdp.aero@stengg.com
Mailing address:

HR Data Protection
Singapore Technologies Aerospace Ltd
540 Airport Road, Paya Lebar
Singapore 539938                                     

7. Updating or correcting your Personal Data

ST Aerospace takes reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Data we collect about individuals are accurate and complete.  For this reason, if there is any change or update in Personal Data, we would like to know about these changes or updates.  If there is a change or an update in your Personal Data or if there is a need to correct any Personal Data of yours that we have, please write to us and provide us with the following details:

  • Your name and an email address or mailing address at which we can contact you.
  • The nature of our relationship with you.
  • The Personal Data for which there has been a change, update or correction. 

You may send your requests to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details listed in Section 6 above. 

We will endeavour to acknowledge the receipt of your request within 3 working days after the date of receipt of your request if it is sent by e-mail, or within 7 days after the date of receipt of your request if it is sent by post. As it is important to us that the Personal Data that we have about you is accurate and complete, it may be necessary for us to request for supporting documentation from you. We will contact you if we require supporting documentation from you.

There may be circumstances where we will not update or correct Personal Data, including:

  1. The Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for an evaluative purpose; and
  2. The Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.

8. Your Requests and Feedback on your Personal Data with us

You may request for information from ST Aerospace on what Personal Data of yours we have and how we have used and shared your Personal Data during the last one year before the date of your request.  To learn more about how you can request for information from ST Aerospace, please see our Request for Information Notice

You may also choose to withdraw your consent to ST Aerospace’s use, collection, sharing or processing of your Personal Data at any time.  To learn more about how you can withdraw your consent, please see our Withdrawal of Consent Notice.  Please understand that your withdrawal of your consent to our use of your Personal Data may affect our provision of products and services to you or our business dealings with you, depending on the nature of your relationship with us. 

If you have any concerns, feedback or complaints about the use and/or sharing of your Personal Data, we are open to receiving your feedback or complaint.  To learn more about how you may submit a complaint about our use and/or sharing of your Personal Data, please see our Feedback and Complaint Notice.   

9. Updates to this Personal Data Notice

We may change or update portions of this Policy at any time and without prior notice to you. Please review this Policy from time to time so you are aware of any changes or updates to the notice. We will indicate the effective date of the notice. If you do not agree with any of the changes or updates to the Policy, you have the option of withdrawing your consent to our collection, use, disclosure and processing of your Personal Data (please refer to Section 8 above). 

Effective date: 2 July 2014

 

Forms to download:
ST Aerospace Request For Information Notice
ST Aerospace Withdrawal of Consent Notice
ST Aerospace Feedback & Complaint Notice
ST Electronics

Singapore Technologies Engineering Limited is the parent company of a group of direct and indirect subsidiaries worldwide (“ST Engineering Group”). Singapore Technologies Electronics Limited and its subsidiaries in Singapore (including ST Electronics (e-Services) Pte Ltd (“STEE e-Serv”) and ST Education & Training Pte Ltd (“STET”)) (“ST Electronics” or as appropriate in the context, “we”, “us” or “our”) respects the protection of the Personal Data of individuals and value the relationship we have with you.

This Personal Data Policy (“Policy”) describes the types of Personal Data we may collect from you, how we may use that information, and with whom we may share it. Our Policy also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the information you provide to us, including without limitation through this Website. We also tell you how you can reach us to update your Personal Data, ask questions you may have about our personal data protection practices and provide feedback on our personal data protection practices.

Personal Data” in this Policy means data that can identify an individual.

1. Personal Data that we collect 

The types of Personal Data that we collect about individuals include: 

  1. Name
  2. NRIC number / FIN number / passport number
  3. Mobile number
  4. Vehicle number
  5. Personal email address
  6. Residential address
  7. Residential telephone number
  8. Photographs
  9. Video and CCTV footage

You may have provided the Personal Data to us personally or authorised other individuals to provide the Personal Data to us and consent (on your behalf) to our collection of your Personal Data from these individuals. These individuals could be your superiors, employees, subordinates, colleagues and your family members.

Where you give us Personal Data about other individuals, you confirm that you are authorised to disclose and consent, on their behalf, to the processing of such Personal Data for the purposes described in the section “Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data”, or other purposes for which your consent has been sought and obtained.

2. Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data

We only collect and use Personal Data for purposes which you have consented to and for which we have been authorised.  If we need to use your Personal Data for any purpose which you have not previously consented to, we would seek your consent prior to using your Personal Data for the new purpose.

We collect and use the Personal Data that you provide to us for the following purposes:

If you are a Vendor / Service Provider / Business Partner

  1. To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or ST Electronics’ internal policies and practices
  2. For the purposes of the supply of products and services and support by vendors / service providers / business partners to ST Electronics
  3. To keep vendors / service providers / business partners updated on changes to ST Electronics’ policies
  4. To evaluate and to improve ST Engineering Group’s products and services
  5. To evaluate the products and services provided by vendors / service providers / business partners to ST Engineering Group
  6. Security clearance / entry access into ST Engineering Group’s premises and premises of foreign government agencies
  7. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in e.g. Singapore Airshow
  8. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in, such as the  Singapore Airshow, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions

If you are a Customer

  1. To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or ST Electronics’ internal policies and practices
  2. To provide products and services and to communicate with customers as part of providing products and services
  3. To evaluate ST Engineering Group’s products and services and how ST Engineering Group can improve its products and services
  4. To respond to queries or comments on ST Engineering Group’s products and services
  5. Security clearance / entry access into ST Engineering Group’s premises and premises of foreign government agencies
  6. To communicate with customers on developments on ST Engineering Group’s products and services, the business of ST Engineering Group and other corporate events or updates
  7. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in e.g. Singapore Airshow
  8. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in, such as the  Singapore Airshow, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions

Others

  1. To evaluate applications for employment / job positions within ST Electronics
  2. To evaluate applications for scholarships and to award scholarships to eligible parties
  3. To evaluate applications for internships and industrial attachments
  4. To conduct due diligence/background checks on job applicants
  5. To organise and manage events for community and charitable purposes
  6. Security clearance / entry access into ST Engineering Group’s premises
  7. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in e.g. Singapore Airshow
  8. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in, such as the  Singapore Airshow, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions

STEE e-Serv

In addition to the above purposes for which Personal Data is collected and used, STEE e-Serv also uses Personal Data for the following purposes:

  1. To provide corporate travel arrangement services for customers
  2. To provide administrative, payroll and technical services for an on behalf of customers
  3. Management and conduct of courses and programmes

STET

In addition to the above purposes for which Personal Data is collected and used, STET also collects, uses and processes Personal Data from its course participants, or from companies who register their employees for STET courses, to administer and conduct STET courses.

3. Disclosure, sharing and transfer of Personal Data

ST Electronics does not sell or rent Personal Data that we collect from individuals, including our Web site visitors. In the course of or in connection with providing our products and services to our clients, we disclose, share and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the following purposes:

  1. To our customers/vendors/subcontractors/consultants/business partners for tender purposes.
  2. To our agents and sub-contractors for the purposes of providing products and services to our customers on our behalf.
  3. To our business partners for the purposes of providing products and services to our customers;
  4. To government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators as required under law or under directions or orders from the government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators for security, regulatory approvals or permits. 
  5. To other ST Engineering Group entities for the purpose of responding to questions, concerns, comments or feedback on our products or services or our business, or to share knowledge on issues such as industry developments, ST Electronics’ business, market outlook, corporate events and other products and services of the ST Engineering Group that may be of interest to your company, organisation or business.
  6. To other ST Engineering Group entities to facilitate the provision of products and services to our customers where the project or engagement involves other ST Engineering Group entities.
  7. To event organisers and service providers to facilitate the planning of events / functions that ST Engineering Group organises or is involved in

We also disclose and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the purposes of managing, operating, administering and running our business and for our business and legal purposes:

  1. To other ST Engineering Group entities for security purposes
  2. To other ST Engineering Group entities for purposes of evaluating our products and services and our business as a group
  3. Financial institutions for purposes of payments and transactions related to ST Electronics’ provision of products and services or related to products and services provided to ST Electronics by our vendors / service providers / consultants
  4. To our service providers (who may be located outside Singapore) that have been retained to perform services on our behalf or on behalf of ST Engineering Group entities, including:
    1. Service providers who provide IT and outsourcing services such as data storage, electronic mail services, deployment of management operations for information technology and HR outsourcing services;
    2. Professional, financial and legal advisors, tax advisors, auditors, insurers and insurance brokers;
    3. Vendors, service providers and consultants that have been engaged to help manage, operate, administer and run ST Electronics’ operations and business process or provide services to facilitate our provision of our products and services; and
    4. External contractors to provide consultancy and evaluative services to ST Electronics and for ST Electronics’ products and services, or organise events for ST Electronics.
  5. For job applicants, your Personal Data may be shared with other entities in the ST Engineering Group if ST Electronics takes the view that you may be suitable or eligible for another job position within the ST Engineering Group, unless you inform us otherwise (please refer to Section 6). The Personal Data will be used in a confidential manner to help ST Engineering Group monitor their recruitment processes.

ST Electronics requires that the parties to whom we transfer Personal Data and our service providers implement adequate levels of protection in order to protect Personal Data. We also require that these parties only process Personal Data strictly for purposes for which we engage them for and consistent with the purposes that we have described in the section “Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data” or with other purposes for which consent has been sought and obtained. 

In addition, we would disclose Personal Data in the following circumstances:

  1. we are required to do so by law or by the listing rules of Singapore Exchange Limited;
  2. in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials;
  3. to comply with a court order or direction from a government agency or regulatory authority ordering the disclosure of the Personal Data; and
  4. where the disclosure is necessary for investigations or legal proceedings.

4. Protection and Security of Personal Data

We employ a range of technological and physical security arrangements and maintain safeguards to protect against the accidental or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, deletion and other similar risks to Personal Data. 

5. Retention of your Personal Data

ST Electronics only retains Personal Data for as long as the retention is required for the purposes for which we collected the Personal Data, the purposes described in this Policy and for our business and legal purposes.  Generally, we do not retain Personal Data for a period of longer than 7 years after the original purposes for which the Personal Data was collected have ceased to be applicable, unless otherwise required by law, the listing rules of Singapore Exchange Limited or other mandatory directions by court or government authorities or for purposes of legal proceedings or other similar proceedings or investigations. 

For unsuccessful job applicants, ST Electronics will retain your Personal Data for no longer than 1 year for the purposes of evaluating your suitability for future job openings within ST Engineering Group, unless you inform us otherwise (please refer to Section 6).

6. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy and our policies and practices on our collection, use, disclosure or retention of Personal Data, please contact the Data Protection Officer:

Email address: dpo.elect@stengg.com
Mailing address:

Data Protection Officer
Singapore Technologies Electronics Limited
24 Ang Mo Kio Street 65
Singapore 569061

If you are a job applicant and wish to inform us that: (i) you do not wish for ST Electronics to share your personal data with other entities in the ST Engineering Group for evaluating your suitability or eligibility for another job position within the ST Engineering Group other than the one you are applying for; or (ii) you do not wish for ST Electronics to retain your personal data for the purposes of evaluating your suitability for future job openings within ST Engineering Group, please contact:

Email address: hrdp.elect@stengg.com
Mailing address:

HR Data Protection
Singapore Technologies Electronics Limited
24 Ang Mo Kio Street 65
Singapore 569061

7. Updating or correcting your Personal Data

ST Electronics takes reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Data we collect about individuals are accurate and complete.  For this reason, if there is any change or update in Personal Data, we would like to know about these changes or updates.  If there is a change or an update in your Personal Data or if there is a need to correct any Personal Data of yours that we have, please write to us and provide us with the following details:

  • Your name and an email address or mailing address at which we can contact you.
  • The nature of our relationship with you.
  • The Personal Data for which there has been a change, update or correction. 

You may send your requests to the Data Protection Officer at the contact details listed in Section 6 above. 

We will endeavour to acknowledge the receipt of your request within 3 working days after the date of receipt of your request if it is sent by e-mail, or within 7 days after the date of receipt of your request if it is sent by post. As it is important to us that the Personal Data that we have about you is accurate and complete, it may be necessary for us to request for supporting documentation from you. We will contact you if we require supporting documentation from you.

There may be circumstances where we will not update or correct Personal Data, including:

  1. The Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for an evaluative purpose; and
  2. The Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.

8. Your Requests and Feedback on your Personal Data with us

You may request for information from ST Electronics on what Personal Data of yours we have and how we have used and shared your Personal Data during the last one year before the date of your request.  To learn more about how you can request for information from ST Electronics, please see our Request for Information Notice.

You may also choose to withdraw your consent to ST Electronics’ use, collection, sharing or processing of your Personal Data at any time.  To learn more about how you can withdraw your consent, please see our Withdrawal of Consent Notice.  Please understand that your withdrawal of your consent to our use of your Personal Data may affect our provision of products and services to you or our business dealings with you, depending on the nature of your relationship with us. 

If you have any concerns, feedback or complaints about the use and/or sharing of your Personal Data, we are open to receiving your feedback or complaint.  To learn more about how you may submit a complaint about our use and/or sharing of your Personal Data, please see our Feedback and Complaint Notice.

9. Updates to this Personal Data Notice

We may change or update portions of this Policy at any time and without prior notice to you. Please review this Policy from time to time so you are aware of any changes or updates to the notice. We will indicate the effective date of the notice. If you do not agree with any of the changes or updates to the Policy, you have the option of withdrawing your consent to our collection, use, disclosure and processing of your Personal Data (please refer to Section 8 above). 

Effective date: 2 July 2014

 

Forms to download:
ST Electronics Request For Information Notice
ST Electronics Withdrawal of Consent Notice
ST Electronics Feedback & Complaint Notice
ST Kinetics

Singapore Technologies Engineering Ltd is the parent company of a group of direct and indirect subsidiaries worldwide (“ST Engineering Group”). Singapore Technologies Kinetics Ltd and its subsidiaries in Singapore (“ST Kinetics” or as appropriate in the context, “we”, “us” or “our”) respect the protection of the Personal Data of individuals and value the relationship we have with you.

This Personal Data Policy (“Policy”) describes the types of Personal Data we may collect from you, how we may use that information, and with whom we may share it. Our Policy also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the information you provide to us, including without limitation through this Website. We also tell you how you can reach us to update your Personal Data, unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from us, ask questions you may have about our personal data protection practices and provide feedback on our privacy practices.

1. Personal Data that we collect 

The types of Personal Data that we collect about individuals include: 

  1. Name
  2. NRIC number / FIN number / passport number
  3. Photographs or video/CCTV footage
  4. Mobile number
  5. Residential address and telephone number
  6. Vehicle number
  7. Bank account details
  8. Personal email address

You may have provided the Personal Data to us personally or authorised other individuals to provide the Personal Data to us and consent (on your behalf) to our collection of your Personal Data from these individuals. These individuals could be your superiors, employees, subordinates, colleagues and your family members.

Where you give us Personal Data about other individuals, you confirm that you are authorised to disclose and consent, on their behalf, to the processing of such Personal Data for the purposes described in the section “Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data”, or other purposes for which your consent has been sought and obtained.

2. Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data

We collect and use the Personal Data that you provide to us for the following purposes:

If you are a Vendor / Service Provider / Business Partner

  1. To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or ST Kinetics’ internal policies and practices
  2. For the purposes of the supply of services and support by vendors / service providers / business partners to ST Kinetics
  3. To keep vendors / service providers / business partners updated on changes to ST Kinetics’ policies
  4. To evaluate and to improve ST Engineering Group’s products and services
  5. To evaluate the products and services provided by vendors / service providers / business partners to ST Engineering Group
  6. Security clearance / entry access into ST Engineering Group’s premises and premises of foreign government agencies
  7. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in e.g. Singapore Airshow
  8. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in, such as the Singapore Airshow, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions

If you are a Customer

  1. To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or ST Kinetics’ internal policies and practices
  2. To provide products and services and to communicate with customers as part of providing products and services
  3. To facilitate after sales support by ST Engineering Group or ST Engineering Group’s appointed agent to customers
  4. To evaluate ST Engineering Group’s products and services and how ST Engineering Group can improve its products and services
  5. To respond to queries or comments on ST Engineering Group’s products and services
  6. Security clearance / entry access into ST Engineering Group’s premises and premises of foreign government agencies
  7. To communicate with customers on developments on ST Engineering Group’s products and services, the business of ST Engineering Group and other corporate events or updates
  8. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in e.g. Singapore Airshow
  9. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in, such as the Singapore Airshow, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions

Others

  1. To evaluate applications for employment / job positions within ST Kinetics
  2. To evaluate applications for scholarships and to award scholarships to eligible parties
  3. To evaluate applications for internships and industrial attachments
  4. To conduct due diligence/background checks on job applicants
  5. To organise and manage events for community and charitable purposes
  6. Security clearance / entry access into ST Engineering Group’s premises
  7. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in e.g. Singapore Airshow
  8. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in, such as the Singapore Airshow, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions

We only collect and use Personal Data for purposes which you have consented to and for which we have been authorised.  If we need to use your Personal Data for any purpose which you have not previously consented to, we would seek your consent prior to using your Personal Data for the new purpose.

3. Disclosure, sharing and transfer of Personal Data

ST Kinetics does not sell or rent Personal Data that we collect from individuals, including our website visitors. In the course of or in connection with providing our products and services to our customers, we disclose, share and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the following purposes:

  1. To our customers/vendors/subcontractors/consultants/business partners for tender purposes.
  2. To our agents and sub-contractors for the purposes of providing products and services to our customers on our behalf.
  3. To our business partners for the purposes of providing products and services to our customers;
  4. To government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators as required under law or under directions or orders from the government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators for security, regulatory approvals or permits.   
  5. To other ST Engineering Group entities for the purpose of responding to questions, concerns, comments or feedback on our products or services or our business, or to share knowledge on issues such as industry developments, ST Kinetics’ business, market outlook, corporate events and other products and services of the ST Engineering Group that may be of interest to your company, organisation or business.
  6. To other ST Engineering Group entities to facilitate the provision of products and services to our customers where the project or engagement involves other ST Engineering Group entities.
  7. To event organisers and service providers to facilitate the planning of events / functions that ST Engineering Group organises or is involved in

We also disclose and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the purposes of managing, operating, administering and running our business and for our business and legal purposes:

  1. To other ST Engineering Group entities for security purposes
  2. To other ST Engineering Group entities for purposes of evaluating our products and services and our business as a group
  3. Financial institutions for purposes of payments and transactions related to ST Kinetics’ provision of products and services or related to products and services provided to ST Kinetics by our vendors / service providers / consultants
  4. To our service providers (who may be located outside Singapore) that have been retained to perform services on our behalf or on behalf of ST Engineering Group entities, including:
    1. Service providers who provide IT and outsourcing services such as data storage, electronic mail services, deployment of management operations for information technology and HR outsourcing services;
    2. Professional, financial and legal advisors, tax advisors, auditors, insurers and insurance brokers;
    3. Vendors, service providers and consultants that have been engaged to help manage, operate, administer and run ST Kinetics’ operations and business process or provide services to facilitate our provision of our products and services; and
    4. External contractors to provide consultancy and evaluative services to ST Kinetics and for ST Kinetics’ products and services, or organise events for ST Kinetics.
  5. For job applicants, your Personal Data may be shared with other entities in the ST Engineering Group if ST Kinetics takes the view that you may be suitable or eligible for another job position within the ST Engineering Group, unless you inform us otherwise (please refer to Section 6). The Personal Data will be used in a confidential manner to help ST Engineering Group monitor their recruitment processes

ST Kinetics requires that the parties to whom we transfer Personal Data and our service providers implement adequate levels of protection in order to protect Personal Data. We also require that these parties only process Personal Data strictly for purposes for which we engage them for and consistent with the purposes that we have described in the section “Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data” or with other purposes for which consent has been sought and obtained. 

In addition, we would disclose Personal Data in the following circumstances:

  1. we are required to do so by law or by the listing rules of Singapore Exchange Limited;
  2. in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials;
  3. to comply with a court order or direction from a government agency or regulatory authority ordering the disclosure of the Personal Data; and
  4. where the disclosure is necessary for investigations or legal proceedings.

4. Protection and Security of Personal Data

We employ a range of technological and physical security arrangements and maintain safeguards to protect against the accidental or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, deletion and other similar risks to Personal Data. 

5. Retention of your Personal Data

ST Kinetics only retains Personal Data for as long as the retention is required for the purposes for which we collected the Personal Data, the purposes described in this Policy and for our business and legal purposes.  Generally, we do not retain Personal Data for a period of longer than 7 years after the original purposes for which the Personal Data was collected have ceased to be applicable, unless otherwise required by law, the listing rules of Singapore Exchange Limited or other mandatory directions by court or government authorities or for purposes of legal proceedings or other similar proceedings or investigations. 

For unsuccessful job applicants, ST Kinetics will retain your Personal Data for no longer than 1 year for the purposes of evaluating your suitability for future job openings within ST Engineering Group, unless you inform us otherwise (please refer to Section 6).

6. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy and our policies and practices on our collection, use, disclosure or retention of Personal Data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer:

Email address: dpo.kinetics@stengg.com
Mailing address:

Data Protection Officer
Singapore Technologies Kinetics Ltd
249 Jalan Boon Lay
Singapore 619523

If you are a job applicant and wish to inform us that: (i) you do not wish for ST Kinetics to share your personal data with other entities in the ST Engineering Group for evaluating your suitability or eligibility for another job position within the ST Engineering Group other than the one you are applying for; or (ii) you do not wish for ST Kinetics to retain your personal data for the purposes of evaluating your suitability for future job openings within ST Engineering Group, please contact:

Email address: hrdp.kinetics@stengg.com
Mailing address:

HR Data Protection
Singapore Technologies Kinetics Ltd
249 Jalan Boon Lay
Singapore 619523

7. Updating or correcting your Personal Data

ST Kinetics takes reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Data we collect about individuals are accurate and complete.  For this reason, if there is any change or update in Personal Data, we would like to know about these changes or updates.  If there is a change or an update in your Personal Data or if there is a need to correct any Personal Data of yours that we have, please write to us and provide us with the following details:

  • Your name and an email address or mailing address at which we can contact you.
  • The nature of our relationship with you.
  • The Personal Data for which there has been a change, update or correction. 

You may send your requests to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details listed in Section 6 above. 

We will endeavour to acknowledge the receipt of your request within 3 working days after the date of receipt of your request if it is sent by e-mail, or within 7 days after the date of receipt of your request if it is sent by post. As it is important to us that the Personal Data that we have about you is accurate and complete, it may be necessary for us to request for supporting documentation from you. We will contact you if we require supporting documentation from you.

There may be circumstances where we will not update or correct Personal Data, including:

    1. The Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for an evaluative purpose; and
    2. The Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.

8. Your Requests and Feedback on your Personal Data with us

You may request for information from ST Kinetics on what Personal Data of yours we have and how we have used and shared your Personal Data during the last one year before the date of your request.  To learn more about how you can request for information from ST Kinetics, please see our Request for Information Notice.

You may also choose to withdraw your consent to ST Kinetics’ use, collection, sharing or processing of your Personal Data at any time.  To learn more about how you can withdraw your consent, please see our Withdrawal of Consent Notice.  Please understand that your withdrawal of your consent to our use of your Personal Data may affect our provision of products and services to you or our business dealings with you, depending on the nature of your relationship with us. 

If you have any concerns, feedback or complaints about the use and/or sharing of your Personal Data, we are open to receiving your feedback or complaint.  To learn more about how you may submit a complaint about our use and/or sharing of your Personal Data, please see our Feedback and Complaint Notice.

9. Updates to this Personal Data Notice

We may change or update portions of this Policy at any time and without prior notice to you. Please review this Policy from time to time so you are aware of any changes or updates to the notice. We will indicate the effective date of the notice. If you do not agree with any of the changes or updates to the Policy, you have the option of withdrawing your consent to our collection, use, disclosure and processing of your Personal Data (please refer to Section 8 above). 

Effective date: 2 July 2014

 

Forms to download:
ST Kinetics Request For Information Notice
ST Kinetics Withdrawal of Consent Notice
ST Kinetics Feedback & Complaint Notice
ST Marine

Singapore Technologies Engineering Ltd is the parent company of a group of direct and indirect subsidiaries worldwide (“ST Engineering Group”). Singapore Technologies Marine Ltd and its subsidiaries in Singapore (“ST Marine” or as appropriate in the context, “we”, “us” or “our”) respect the protection of the Personal Data of individuals and value the relationship we have with you.

This Personal Data Policy (“Policy”) describes the types of Personal Data we may collect from you, how we may use that information, and with whom we may share it. Our Policy also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the information you provide to us, including without limitation through this Website. We also tell you how you can reach us to update your Personal Data, ask questions you may have about our personal data protection practices and provide feedback on our personal data protection practices.

Personal Data” in this Policy means data that can identify an individual.

1. Personal Data that we collect 

The types of Personal Data that we collect about individuals include: 

  1. Name
  2. NRIC number / FIN number / passport number
  3. Bank account details
  4. Mobile number
  5. Vehicle number
  6. Personal email address
  7. Residential address
  8. Residential telephone number
  9. Photographs
  10. Video and CCTV footage

You may have provided the Personal Data to us personally or authorised other individuals to provide the Personal Data to us and consent (on your behalf) to our collection of your Personal Data from these individuals. These individuals could be your superiors, employees, subordinates, colleagues and your family members.

Where you give us Personal Data about other individuals, you confirm that you are authorised to disclose and consent, on their behalf, to the processing of such Personal Data for the purposes described in the section “Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data”, or other purposes for which your consent has been sought and obtained.

2. Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data

We collect and use the Personal Data that you provide to us for the following purposes:

If you are a Vendor / Service Provider / Business Partner

  1. To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or ST Marine’s internal policies and practices
  2. For the purposes of the supply of products and services and support by vendors / service providers / business partners to ST Marine
  3. To keep vendors / service providers / business partners updated on changes to ST Marine’s policies
  4. To evaluate and to improve ST Engineering Group’s products and services
  5. To evaluate the products and services provided by vendors / service providers / business partners to ST Engineering Group
  6. Security clearance / entry access into ST Engineering Group’s premises and premises of foreign government agencies
  7. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in e.g. Singapore Airshow
  8. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in, such as the Singapore Airshow, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions

If you are a Customer

  1. To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or ST Marine’s internal policies and practices
  2. To provide products and services and to communicate with customers as part of providing products and services
  3. To evaluate ST Engineering Group’s products and services and how ST Engineering Group can improve its products and services
  4. To respond to queries or comments on ST Engineering Group’s products and services
  5. Security clearance / entry access into ST Engineering Group’s premises and premises of foreign government agencies
  6. To communicate with customers on developments on ST Engineering Group’s products and services, the business of ST Engineering Group and other corporate events or updates
  7. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in e.g. Singapore Airshow
  8. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in, such as the Singapore Airshow, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions

Others

  1. To evaluate applications for scholarships and to award scholarships to eligible parties
  2. To evaluate applications for employment / job positions within ST Marine
  3. To evaluate applications for internships and industrial attachments
  4. To conduct due diligence/background checks on job applicants
  5. To organise and manage events for community and charitable purposes
  6. Security clearance / entry access into ST Engineering Group’s premises
  7. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in e.g. Singapore Airshow
  8. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in, such as the Singapore Airshow, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions

We only collect and use Personal Data for purposes which you have consented to and for which we have been authorised.  If we need to use your Personal Data for any purpose which you have not previously consented to, we would seek your consent prior to using your Personal Data for the new purpose.

3. Disclosure, sharing and transfer of Personal Data

ST Marine does not sell or rent Personal Data that we collect from individuals, including our website visitors. In the course of or in connection with providing our products and services to our customers, we disclose, share and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the following purposes:

  1. To our customers/vendors/subcontractors/consultants/business partners for tender purposes.
  2. To our agents and sub-contractors for the purposes of providing products and services to our customers on our behalf.
  3. To our business partners for the purposes of providing products and services to our customers;
  4. To government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators as required under law or under directions or orders from the government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators for security, regulatory approvals or permits.   
  5. To other ST Engineering Group entities for the purpose of responding to questions, concerns, comments or feedback on our products or services or our business, or to share knowledge on issues such as industry developments, ST Marine’s business, market outlook, corporate events and other products and services of the ST Engineering Group that may be of interest to your company, organisation or business.
  6. To other ST Engineering Group entities to facilitate the provision of products and services to our customers where the project or engagement involves other ST Engineering Group entities
  7. To event organisers and service providers to facilitate the planning of events / functions that ST Engineering Group organises or is involved in

We also disclose and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the purposes of managing, operating, administering and running our business and for our business and legal purposes:

  1. To other ST Engineering Group entities for security purposes
  2. To other ST Engineering Group entities for purposes of evaluating our products and services and our business as a group
  3. Financial institutions for purposes of payments and transactions related to ST Marine’s provision of products and services or related to products and services provided to ST Marine by our vendors / service providers / consultants
  4. To our service providers (who may be located outside Singapore) that have been retained to perform services on our behalf or on behalf of ST Engineering Group entities, including:
    1. Service providers who provide IT and outsourcing services such as data storage, electronic mail services, deployment of management operations for information technology and HR outsourcing services;
    2. Professional, financial and legal advisors, tax advisors, auditors, insurers and insurance brokers;
    3. Vendors, service providers and consultants that have been engaged to help manage, operate, administer and run ST Marine’s operations and business process or provide services to facilitate our provision of our products and services; and
    4. External contractors to provide consultancy and evaluative services to ST Marine and for ST Marine’s products and services, or organise events for ST Marine.
  5. For job applicants, your Personal Data may be shared with other entities in the ST Engineering Group if ST Marine takes the view that you may be suitable or eligible for another job position within the ST Engineering Group, unless you inform us otherwise (please refer to Section 6). The Personal Data will be used in a confidential manner to help ST Engineering Group monitor their recruitment processes

ST Marine requires that the parties to whom we transfer Personal Data and our service providers implement adequate levels of protection in order to protect Personal Data. We also require that these parties only process Personal Data strictly for purposes for which we engage them for and consistent with the purposes that we have described in the section “Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data” or with other purposes for which consent has been sought and obtained. 

In addition, we would disclose Personal Data in the following circumstances:

  1. we are required to do so by law or by the listing rules of Singapore Exchange Limited;
  2. in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials;
  3. to comply with a court order or direction from a government agency or regulatory authority ordering the disclosure of the Personal Data; and
  4. where the disclosure is necessary for investigations or legal proceedings.

4. Protection and Security of Personal Data

We employ a range of technological and physical security arrangements and maintain safeguards to protect against the accidental or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, deletion and other similar risks to Personal Data. 

5. Retention of your Personal Data

ST Marine only retains Personal Data for as long as the retention is required for the purposes for which we collected the Personal Data, the purposes described in this Policy and for our business and legal purposes.  Generally, we do not retain Personal Data for a period of longer than 7 years after the original purposes for which the Personal Data was collected have ceased to be applicable, unless otherwise required by law, the listing rules of Singapore Exchange Limited or other mandatory directions by court or government authorities or for purposes of legal proceedings or other similar proceedings or investigations. 

For unsuccessful job applicants, ST Marine will retain your Personal Data for no longer than 1 year for the purposes of evaluating your suitability for future job openings within ST Engineering Group, unless you inform us otherwise (please refer to Section 6).

6. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy and our policies and practices on our collection, use, disclosure or retention of Personal Data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer:

Email address: dpo.marine@stengg.com
Mailing address:

Data Protection Officer
Singapore Technologies Marine Ltd
16 Benoi Road
Singapore 629889

If you are a job applicant and wish to inform us that: (i) you do not wish for ST Marine to share your personal data with other entities in the ST Engineering Group for evaluating your suitability or eligibility for another job position within the ST Engineering Group other than the one you are applying for; or (ii) you do not wish for ST Marine to retain your personal data for the purposes of evaluating your suitability for future job openings within ST Engineering Group, please contact:

Email address: hrdp.marine@stengg.com
Mailing address:

HR Data Protection
Singapore Technologies Marine Ltd
16 Benoi Road
Singapore 629889

7. Updating or correcting your Personal Data

ST Marine takes reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Data we collect about individuals are accurate and complete.  For this reason, if there is any change or update in Personal Data, we would like to know about these changes or updates.  If there is a change or an update in your Personal Data or if there is a need to correct any Personal Data of yours that we have, please write to us and provide us with the following details:

  • Your name and an email address or mailing address at which we can contact you.
  • The nature of our relationship with you.
  • The Personal Data for which there has been a change, update or correction. 

You may send your requests to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details listed in Section 6 above. 

We will endeavour to acknowledge the receipt of your request within 3 working days after the date of receipt of your request if it is sent by e-mail, or within 7 days after the date of receipt of your request if it is sent by post. As it is important to us that the Personal Data that we have about you is accurate and complete, it may be necessary for us to request for supporting documentation from you. We will contact you if we require supporting documentation from you.

There may be circumstances where we will not update or correct Personal Data, including:

  1. The Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for an evaluative purpose; and
  2. The Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.

8. Your Requests and Feedback on your Personal Data with us

You may request for information from ST Marine on what Personal Data of yours we have and how we have used and shared your Personal Data during the last one year before the date of your request.  To learn more about how you can request for information from ST Marine, please see our Request for Information Notice.

You may also choose to withdraw your consent to ST Marine’s use, collection, sharing or processing of your Personal Data at any time.  To learn more about how you can withdraw your consent, please see our Withdrawal of Consent Notice.  Please understand that your withdrawal of your consent to our use of your Personal Data may affect our provision of products and services to you or our business dealings with you, depending on the nature of your relationship with us. 

If you have any concerns, feedback or complaints about the use and/or sharing of your Personal Data, we are open to receiving your feedback or complaint.  To learn more about how you may submit a complaint about our use and/or sharing of your Personal Data, please see our Feedback and Complaint Notice.

9. Updates to this Personal Data Notice

We may change or update portions of this Policy at any time and without prior notice to you. Please review this Policy from time to time so you are aware of any changes or updates to the notice. We will indicate the effective date of the notice. If you do not agree with any of the changes or updates to the Policy, you have the option of withdrawing your consent to our collection, use, disclosure and processing of your Personal Data (please refer to Section 8 above). 

Effective date: 2 July 2014

 

Forms to download:
ST Marine Request For Information Notice
ST Marine Withdrawal of Consent Notice
ST Marine Feedback & Complaint Notice
ST Dynamics

Singapore Technologies Engineering Ltd is the parent company of a group of direct and indirect subsidiaries worldwide (“ST Engineering Group”). Singapore Technologies Dynamics Pte Ltd (“ST Dynamics” or as appropriate in the context, “we”, “us” or “our”) respects the protection of the Personal Data of individuals and value the relationship we have with you.

This Personal Data Policy (“Policy”) describes the types of Personal Data we may collect from you, how we may use that information, and with whom we may share it. Our Policy also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the information you provide to us, including without limitation through this Website. We also tell you how you can reach us to update your Personal Data, unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from us, ask questions you may have about our personal data protection practices and provide feedback on our privacy practices.

Personal Data” in this Policy means data that can identify an individual.

1. Personal Data that we collect 

The types of Personal Data that we collect about individuals include: 

  1. Name
  2. NRIC number / FIN number / passport number
  3. Photographs or video/CCTV footage
  4. Mobile number
  5. Residential address and telephone number
  6. Vehicle number
  7. Bank account details
  8. Personal email address

You may have provided the Personal Data to us personally or authorised other individuals to provide the Personal Data to us and consent (on your behalf) to our collection of your Personal Data from these individuals. These individuals could be your superiors, employees, subordinates, colleagues and your family members.

Where you give us Personal Data about other individuals, you confirm that you are authorised to disclose and consent, on their behalf, to the processing of such Personal Data for the purposes described in the section “Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data”, or other purposes for which your consent has been sought and obtained.

2. Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data

We collect and use the Personal Data that you provide to us for the following purposes:

If you are a Vendor / Service Provider / Business Partner

  1. To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or ST Dynamics’ internal policies and practices
  2. For the purposes of the supply of services and support by vendors / service providers / business partners to ST Dynamics
  3. To keep vendors / service providers / business partners updated on changes to ST Dynamics’ policies
  4. To evaluate and to improve ST Engineering Group’s products and services
  5. To evaluate the products and services provided by vendors / service providers / business partners to ST Engineering Group
  6. Security clearance / entry access into ST Engineering Group’s premises and premises of foreign government agencies
  7. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in e.g. Singapore Airshow
  8. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in, such as the Singapore Airshow, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions

If you are a Customer

  1. To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or ST Dynamics’ internal policies and practices
  2. To provide products and services and to communicate with customers as part of providing products and services
  3. To facilitate after sales support by ST Engineering Group or ST Engineering Group’s appointed agent to customers
  4. To evaluate ST Engineering Group’s products and services and how ST Engineering Group can improve its products and services
  5. To respond to queries or comments on ST Engineering Group’s products and services
  6. Security clearance / entry access into ST Engineering Group’s premises and premises of foreign government agencies
  7. To communicate with customers on developments on ST Engineering Group’s products and services, the business of ST Engineering Group and other corporate events or updates
  8. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in e.g. Singapore Airshow
  9. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in, such as the Singapore Airshow, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions

Others

  1. To evaluate applications for employment / job positions within ST Dynamics
  2. To evaluate applications for scholarships and to award scholarships to eligible parties
  3. To evaluate applications for internships and industrial attachments
  4. To conduct due diligence/background checks on job applicants
  5. To organise and manage events for community and charitable purposes
  6. Security clearance / entry access into ST Engineering Group’s premises
  7. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in e.g. Singapore Airshow
  8. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in, such as the Singapore Airshow, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions

We only collect and use Personal Data for purposes which you have consented to and for which we have been authorised.  If we need to use your Personal Data for any purpose which you have not previously consented to, we would seek your consent prior to using your Personal Data for the new purpose.

3. Disclosure, sharing and transfer of Personal Data

ST Dynamics does not sell or rent Personal Data that we collect from individuals, including our website visitors. In the course of or in connection with providing our products and services to our customers, we disclose, share and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the following purposes:

  1. To our customers/vendors/subcontractors/consultants/business partners for tender purposes.
  2. To our agents and sub-contractors for the purposes of providing products and services to our customers on our behalf.
  3. To our business partners for the purposes of providing products and services to our customers;
  4. To government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators as required under law or under directions or orders from the government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators for security, regulatory approvals or permits.   
  5. To other ST Engineering Group entities for the purpose of responding to questions, concerns, comments or feedback on our products or services or our business, or to share knowledge on issues such as industry developments, ST Dynamics’ business, market outlook, corporate events and other products and services of the ST Engineering Group that may be of interest to your company, organisation or business.
  6. To other ST Engineering Group entities to facilitate the provision of products and services to our customers where the project or engagement involves other ST Engineering Group entities.
  7. To event organisers and service providers to facilitate the planning of events / functions that ST Engineering Group organises or is involved in

We also disclose and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the purposes of managing, operating, administering and running our business and for our business and legal purposes:

  1. To other ST Engineering Group entities for security purposes
  2. To other ST Engineering Group entities for purposes of evaluating our products and services and our business as a group
  3. Financial institutions for purposes of payments and transactions related to ST Dynamics’ provision of products and services or related to products and services provided to ST Dynamics by our vendors / service providers / consultants
  4. To our service providers (who may be located outside Singapore) that have been retained to perform services on our behalf or on behalf of ST Engineering Group entities, including:
    1. Service providers who provide IT and outsourcing services such as data storage, electronic mail services, deployment of management operations for information technology and HR outsourcing services;
    2. Professional, financial and legal advisors, tax advisors, auditors, insurers and insurance brokers;
    3. Vendors, service providers and consultants that have been engaged to help manage, operate, administer and run ST Dynamics’ operations and business process or provide services to facilitate our provision of our products and services; and
    4. External contractors to provide consultancy and evaluative services to ST Dynamics and for ST Dynamics’ products and services, or organise events for ST Dynamics.
  5. For job applicants, your Personal Data may be shared with other entities in the ST Engineering Group if ST Dynamics takes the view that you may be suitable or eligible for another job position within the ST Engineering Group, unless you inform us otherwise (please refer to Section 6). The Personal Data will be used in a confidential manner to help ST Engineering Group monitor their recruitment processes

ST Dynamics requires that the parties to whom we transfer Personal Data and our service providers implement adequate levels of protection in order to protect Personal Data. We also require that these parties only process Personal Data strictly for purposes for which we engage them for and consistent with the purposes that we have described in the section “Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data” or with other purposes for which consent has been sought and obtained. 

In addition, we would disclose Personal Data in the following circumstances:

  1. we are required to do so by law or by the listing rules of Singapore Exchange Limited;
  2. in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials;
  3. to comply with a court order or direction from a government agency or regulatory authority ordering the disclosure of the Personal Data; and
  4. where the disclosure is necessary for investigations or legal proceedings.

4. Protection and Security of Personal Data

We employ a range of technological and physical security arrangements and maintain safeguards to protect against the accidental or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, deletion and other similar risks to Personal Data. 

5. Retention of your Personal Data

ST Dynamics only retains Personal Data for as long as the retention is required for the purposes for which we collected the Personal Data, the purposes described in this Policy and for our business and legal purposes.  Generally, we do not retain Personal Data for a period of longer than 7 years after the original purposes for which the Personal Data was collected have ceased to be applicable, unless otherwise required by law, the listing rules of Singapore Exchange Limited or other mandatory directions by court or government authorities or for purposes of legal proceedings or other similar proceedings or investigations. 

For unsuccessful job applicants, ST Dynamics will retain your Personal Data for no longer than 1 year for the purposes of evaluating your suitability for future job openings within ST Engineering Group, unless you inform us otherwise (please refer to Section 6).

6. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy and our policies and practices on our collection, use, disclosure or retention of Personal Data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer:

Email address: dataprotection@stengg.com
Mailing address:

Data Protection Officer
Singapore Technologies Dynamics Pte Ltd
c/o 1 Ang Mo Kio Electronics Park Road
#07-01
Singapore 567710

If you are a job applicant and wish to inform us that: (i) you do not wish for ST Dynamics to share your personal data with other entities in the ST Engineering Group for evaluating your suitability or eligibility for another job position within the ST Engineering Group other than the one you are applying for; or (ii) you do not wish for ST Dynamics to retain your personal data for the purposes of evaluating your suitability for future job openings within ST Engineering Group, please contact:

Email address: hrdp.kinetics@stengg.com
Mailing address:

HR Data Protection
Singapore Technologies Dynamics Pte Ltd
c/o 249 Jalan Boon Lay
Singapore 619523

7. Updating or correcting your Personal Data

ST Dynamics takes reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Data we collect about individuals are accurate and complete.  For this reason, if there is any change or update in Personal Data, we would like to know about these changes or updates.  If there is a change or an update in your Personal Data or if there is a need to correct any Personal Data of yours that we have, please write to us and provide us with the following details:

  • Your name and an email address or mailing address at which we can contact you.
  • The nature of our relationship with you.
  • The Personal Data for which there has been a change, update or correction. 

You may send your requests to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details listed in Section 6 above. 

We will endeavour to acknowledge the receipt of your request within 3 working days after the date of receipt of your request if it is sent by e-mail, or within 7 days after the date of receipt of your request if it is sent by post. As it is important to us that the Personal Data that we have about you is accurate and complete, it may be necessary for us to request for supporting documentation from you. We will contact you if we require supporting documentation from you.

There may be circumstances where we will not update or correct Personal Data, including:

  1. The Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for an evaluative purpose; and
  2. The Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.

8. Your Requests and Feedback on your Personal Data with us

You may request for information from ST Dynamics on what Personal Data of yours we have and how we have used and shared your Personal Data during the last one year before the date of your request.  To learn more about how you can request for information from ST Dynamics, please see our Request for Information Notice.

You may also choose to withdraw your consent to ST Dynamics’ use, collection, sharing or processing of your Personal Data at any time.  To learn more about how you can withdraw your consent, please see our Withdrawal of Consent Notice. Please understand that your withdrawal of your consent to our use of your Personal Data may affect our provision of products and services to you or our business dealings with you, depending on the nature of your relationship with us. 

If you have any concerns, feedback or complaints about the use and/or sharing of your Personal Data, we are open to receiving your feedback or complaint.  To learn more about how you may submit a complaint about our use and/or sharing of your Personal Data, please see our Feedback and Complaint Notice.

9. Updates to this Personal Data Notice

We may change or update portions of this Policy at any time and without prior notice to you. Please review this Policy from time to time so you are aware of any changes or updates to the notice. We will indicate the effective date of the notice. If you do not agree with any of the changes or updates to the Policy, you have the option of withdrawing your consent to our collection, use, disclosure and processing of your Personal Data (please refer to Section 8 above). 

Effective date: 2 July 2014

 

Forms to download:
ST Dynamics Request For Information Notice
ST Dynamics Withdrawal of Consent Notice
ST Dynamics Feedback & Complaint Notice
ST Synthesis

Singapore Technologies Engineering Ltd is the parent company of a group of direct and indirect subsidiaries worldwide (“ST Engineering Group”). ST Synthesis Pte Ltd (“ST Synthesis” or as appropriate in the context, “we”, “us” or “our”) respects the protection of the Personal Data of individuals and value the relationship we have with you.

This Personal Data Policy (“Policy”) describes the types of Personal Data we may collect from you, how we may use that information, and with whom we may share it. Our Policy also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the information you provide to us, including without limitation through this Website. We also tell you how you can reach us to update your Personal Data, unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from us, ask questions you may have about our personal data protection practices and provide feedback on our privacy practices.

Personal Data” in this Policy means data that can identify an individual.

1. Personal Data that we collect 

The types of Personal Data that we collect about individuals include: 

  1. Name
  2. NRIC number / FIN number / passport number
  3. Photographs or video/CCTV footage
  4. Mobile number
  5. Residential address and telephone number
  6. Vehicle number
  7. Bank account details
  8. Personal email address

You may have provided the Personal Data to us personally or authorised other individuals to provide the Personal Data to us and consent (on your behalf) to our collection of your Personal Data from these individuals. These individuals could be your superiors, employees, subordinates, colleagues and your family members.

Where you give us Personal Data about other individuals, you confirm that you are authorised to disclose and consent, on their behalf, to the processing of such Personal Data for the purposes described in the section “Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data”, or other purposes for which your consent has been sought and obtained.

2. Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data

We collect and use the Personal Data that you provide to us for the following purposes:

If you are a Vendor / Service Provider / Business Partner

  1. To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or ST Synthesis’ internal policies and practices
  2. For the purposes of the supply of services and support by vendors / service providers / business partners to ST Synthesis
  3. To keep vendors / service providers / business partners updated on changes to ST Synthesis’ policies
  4. To evaluate and to improve ST Engineering Group’s products and services
  5. To evaluate the products and services provided by vendors / service providers / business partners to ST Engineering Group
  6. Security clearance / entry access into ST Engineering Group’s premises and premises of foreign government agencies
  7. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in e.g. Singapore Airshow
  8. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in, such as the Singapore Airshow, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions

If you are a Customer

  1. To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or ST Synthesis’ internal policies and practices
  2. To provide products and services and to communicate with customers as part of providing products and services
  3. To facilitate after sales support by ST Engineering Group or ST Engineering Group’s appointed agent to customers
  4. To evaluate ST Engineering Group’s products and services and how ST Engineering Group can improve its products and services
  5. To respond to queries or comments on ST Engineering Group’s products and services
  6. Security clearance / entry access into ST Engineering Group’s premises and premises of foreign government agencies
  7. To communicate with customers on developments on ST Engineering Group’s products and services, the business of ST Engineering Group and other corporate events or updates
  8. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in e.g. Singapore Airshow
  9. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in, such as the Singapore Airshow, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions

Others

  1. To evaluate applications for employment / job positions within ST Synthesis
  2. To evaluate applications for scholarships and to award scholarships to eligible parties
  3. To evaluate applications for internships and industrial attachments
  4. To conduct due diligence/background checks on job applicants
  5. To organise and manage events for community and charitable purposes
  6. Security clearance / entry access into ST Engineering Group’s premises
  7. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in e.g. Singapore Airshow
  8. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by ST Engineering Group or that ST Engineering Group is involved in, such as the Singapore Airshow, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions

We only collect and use Personal Data for purposes which you have consented to and for which we have been authorised.  If we need to use your Personal Data for any purpose which you have not previously consented to, we would seek your consent prior to using your Personal Data for the new purpose.

3. Disclosure, sharing and transfer of Personal Data

ST Synthesis does not sell or rent Personal Data that we collect from individuals, including our website visitors. In the course of or in connection with providing our products and services to our customers, we disclose, share and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the following purposes:

  1. To our customers/vendors/subcontractors/consultants/business partners for tender purposes.
  2. To our agents and sub-contractors for the purposes of providing products and services to our customers on our behalf.
  3. To our business partners for the purposes of providing products and services to our customers;
  4. To government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators as required under law or under directions or orders from the government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators for security, regulatory approvals or permits.   
  5. To other ST Engineering Group entities for the purpose of responding to questions, concerns, comments or feedback on our products or services or our business, or to share knowledge on issues such as industry developments, ST Synthesis’ business, market outlook, corporate events and other products and services of the ST Engineering Group that may be of interest to your company, organisation or business.
  6. To other ST Engineering Group entities to facilitate the provision of products and services to our customers where the project or engagement involves other ST Engineering Group entities.
  7. To event organisers and service providers to facilitate the planning of events / functions that ST Engineering Group organises or is involved in

We also disclose and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the purposes of managing, operating, administering and running our business and for our business and legal purposes:

  1. To other ST Engineering Group entities for security purposes
  2. To other ST Engineering Group entities for purposes of evaluating our products and services and our business as a group
  3. Financial institutions for purposes of payments and transactions related to ST Synthesis’ provision of products and services or related to products and services provided to ST Synthesis by our vendors / service providers / consultants
  4. To our service providers (who may be located outside Singapore) that have been retained to perform services on our behalf or on behalf of ST Engineering Group entities, including:
    1. Service providers who provide IT and outsourcing services such as data storage, electronic mail services, deployment of management operations for information technology and HR outsourcing services;
    2. Professional, financial and legal advisors, tax advisors, auditors, insurers and insurance brokers;
    3. Vendors, service providers and consultants that have been engaged to help manage, operate, administer and run ST Synthesis’ operations and business process or provide services to facilitate our provision of our products and services; and
    4. External contractors to provide consultancy and evaluative services to ST Synthesis and for ST Synthesis’ products and services, or organise events for ST Synthesis.
  5. For job applicants, your Personal Data may be shared with other entities in the ST Engineering Group if ST Synthesis takes the view that you may be suitable or eligible for another job position within the ST Engineering Group, unless you inform us otherwise (please refer to Section 6). The Personal Data will be used in a confidential manner to help ST Engineering Group monitor their recruitment processes

ST Synthesis requires that the parties to whom we transfer Personal Data and our service providers implement adequate levels of protection in order to protect Personal Data. We also require that these parties only process Personal Data strictly for purposes for which we engage them for and consistent with the purposes that we have described in the section “Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data” or with other purposes for which consent has been sought and obtained. 

In addition, we would disclose Personal Data in the following circumstances:

  1. we are required to do so by law or by the listing rules of Singapore Exchange Limited;
  2. in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials;
  3. to comply with a court order or direction from a government agency or regulatory authority ordering the disclosure of the Personal Data; and
  4. where the disclosure is necessary for investigations or legal proceedings.

4. Protection and Security of Personal Data

We employ a range of technological and physical security arrangements and maintain safeguards to protect against the accidental or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, deletion and other similar risks to Personal Data. 

5. Retention of your Personal Data

ST Synthesis only retains Personal Data for as long as the retention is required for the purposes for which we collected the Personal Data, the purposes described in this Policy and for our business and legal purposes.  Generally, we do not retain Personal Data for a period of longer than 7 years after the original purposes for which the Personal Data was collected have ceased to be applicable, unless otherwise required by law, the listing rules of Singapore Exchange Limited or other mandatory directions by court or government authorities or for purposes of legal proceedings or other similar proceedings or investigations. 

For unsuccessful job applicants, ST Synthesis will retain your Personal Data for no longer than 1 year for the purposes of evaluating your suitability for future job openings within ST Engineering Group, unless you inform us otherwise (please refer to Section 6).

6. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy and our policies and practices on our collection, use, disclosure or retention of Personal Data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer:

Email address: dataprotection@stengg.com
Mailing address:

Data Protection Officer
ST Synthesis Pte Ltd
c/o 1 Ang Mo Kio Electronics Park Road
#07-01
Singapore 567710

If you are a job applicant and wish to inform us that: (i) you do not wish for ST Synthesis to share your personal data with other entities in the ST Engineering Group for evaluating your suitability or eligibility for another job position within the ST Engineering Group other than the one you are applying for; or (ii) you do not wish for ST Synthesis to retain your personal data for the purposes of evaluating your suitability for future job openings within ST Engineering Group, please contact:

Email address: hrdp.kinetics@stengg.com
Mailing address:

HR Data Protection
ST Synthesis Pte Ltd
c/o 249 Jalan Boon Lay
Singapore 619523

7. Updating or correcting your Personal Data

ST Synthesis takes reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Data we collect about individuals are accurate and complete.  For this reason, if there is any change or update in Personal Data, we would like to know about these changes or updates.  If there is a change or an update in your Personal Data or if there is a need to correct any Personal Data of yours that we have, please write to us and provide us with the following details:

  • Your name and an email address or mailing address at which we can contact you.
  • The nature of our relationship with you.
  • The Personal Data for which there has been a change, update or correction. 

You may send your requests to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details listed in Section 6 above. 

We will endeavour to acknowledge the receipt of your request within 3 working days after the date of receipt of your request if it is sent by e-mail, or within 7 days after the date of receipt of your request if it is sent by post. As it is important to us that the Personal Data that we have about you is accurate and complete, it may be necessary for us to request for supporting documentation from you. We will contact you if we require supporting documentation from you.

There may be circumstances where we will not update or correct Personal Data, including:

  1. The Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for an evaluative purpose; and
  2. The Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.

8. Your Requests and Feedback on your Personal Data with us

You may request for information from ST Synthesis on what Personal Data of yours we have and how we have used and shared your Personal Data during the last one year before the date of your request.  To learn more about how you can request for information from ST Synthesis, please see our Request for Information Notice.

You may also choose to withdraw your consent to ST Synthesis’ use, collection, sharing or processing of your Personal Data at any time.  To learn more about how you can withdraw your consent, please see our Withdrawal of Consent Notice.  Please understand that your withdrawal of your consent to our use of your Personal Data may affect our provision of products and services to you or our business dealings with you, depending on the nature of your relationship with us. 

If you have any concerns, feedback or complaints about the use and/or sharing of your Personal Data, we are open to receiving your feedback or complaint.  To learn more about how you may submit a complaint about our use and/or sharing of your Personal Data, please see our Feedback and Complaint Notice.

9. Updates to this Personal Data Notice

We may change or update portions of this Policy at any time and without prior notice to you. Please review this Policy from time to time so you are aware of any changes or updates to the notice. We will indicate the effective date of the notice. If you do not agree with any of the changes or updates to the Policy, you have the option of withdrawing your consent to our collection, use, disclosure and processing of your Personal Data (please refer to Section 8 above). 

Effective date: 2 July 2014

 

Forms to download:
ST Synthesis Request For Information Notice
ST Synthesis Withdrawal of Consent Notice
ST Synthesis Feedback & Complaint Notice